Is CLAM CHOWDER Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • bacon topping
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, MILK, POTATO, CLAM, CELERY, ONION, CLAM JUICE (CLAM JUICE, SALT), CORN STARCH, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR (LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE)], BACON TOPPING (PORK, CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVORING), SALT, THYME, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, BAY LEAF.

Check CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish