Is Clamato Cocktail Tomato The Original - 32 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried clam broth
- natural flavors
dried clam broth
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Citric Acid, Spices, Onion and Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid (to Maintain Color), Dried Clam Broth, Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Red 40, Red Chili Pepper.
Check Clamato Cocktail Tomato The Original - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clamato Cocktail Tomato The Original - 32 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Clamato Cocktail Tomato The Original - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


