Is Clamato, Lime Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried clam broth
- natural flavour
- disodium inosinate
dried clam broth
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SEA SALT, SALT, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, SEASONINGS, SPICES, JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE, ASCORBIC ACID, DRIED CLAM BROTH, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ACACIA GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ESTER GUM, COLOUR.
Check Clamato, Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clamato, Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Clamato, Lime is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


