Is Clancy's Baked Barbecue Flavored Potato Crisps Soy Free?

Description
These baked barbecue crisps offer smoky, tangy barbecue flavor with a sweet finish and a firm, crunchy, airy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, paired with dips, or used as a sandwich topping. Some reviewers note pronounced seasoning and crunch, with occasional comments on uneven flavor.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These baked barbecue crisps offer smoky, tangy barbecue flavor with a sweet finish and a firm, crunchy, airy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, paired with dips, or used as a sandwich topping. Some reviewers note pronounced seasoning and crunch, with occasional comments on uneven flavor.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, And/or Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Sugar, Dextrose, Spices, Onion Powder, Molasses Powder (molasses, Maltodextrin), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Salt, Paprika Extract (color), Citric Acid), Sugar, Sea Salt, Leavening (baking Powder, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract. Contains Soy.
Check Clancy's Baked Barbecue Flavored Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clancy's Baked Barbecue Flavored Potato Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Where to buy
Clancy's Baked Barbecue Flavored Potato Crisps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


