Is Clancy's Baked Barbecue Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free?

Description
These baked barbecue crisps offer smoky, tangy barbecue flavor with a sweet finish and a firm, crunchy, airy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, paired with dips, or used as a sandwich topping. Some reviewers note pronounced seasoning and crunch, with occasional comments on uneven flavor.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These baked barbecue crisps offer smoky, tangy barbecue flavor with a sweet finish and a firm, crunchy, airy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, paired with dips, or used as a sandwich topping. Some reviewers note pronounced seasoning and crunch, with occasional comments on uneven flavor.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, And/or Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Sugar, Dextrose, Spices, Onion Powder, Molasses Powder (molasses, Maltodextrin), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Salt, Paprika Extract (color), Citric Acid), Sugar, Sea Salt, Leavening (baking Powder, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract. Contains Soy.
Check Clancy's Baked Barbecue Flavored Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clancy's Baked Barbecue Flavored Potato Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Where to buy
Clancy's Baked Barbecue Flavored Potato Crisps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


