Is Clancy's Cheddar & Caramel Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized sweet cream
  • salted butter
  • cheese culture
  • granular cheese
  • cheese popcorn

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
pasteurized milk
nonfat milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Popcorn (brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Popcorn, Tapioca Syrup, Salted Butter [pasteurized Sweet Cream, Salt], Vegetable Oil [sunflower, Safflower, Corn And/or Canola], Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda). Cheese Popcorn (popcorn, Vegetable Oil [sunflower, Safflower, Corn And/or Canola], Cheddar And Granular Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Nonfat Milk, Salt, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Annatto [color]). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Clancy's Cheddar & Caramel Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Clancy's Cheddar & Caramel Popcorn | Spoonful