Is Clancy's Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick, kettle-style chips deliver a pronounced tangy acidity balanced by savory seasoning, with a sturdy, crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a casual snack or paired with sandwiches and dips. Reviewer themes include consistent crunch, bold flavor intensity, occasional uneven seasoning, and overall perceived good value.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-style chips deliver a pronounced tangy acidity balanced by savory seasoning, with a sturdy, crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a casual snack or paired with sandwiches and dips. Reviewer themes include consistent crunch, bold flavor intensity, occasional uneven seasoning, and overall perceived good value.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed, Corn), Seasoning (lactose, Sodium Diacetate, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Canola Oil), Sea Salt. Contains Milk.
Check Clancy's Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clancy's Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Clancy's Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


