Is Clancy's Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (consisting Of One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Sunflower, Or Soybean Oil), Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder (cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Powder, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid), Dextrose, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spices, Yeast Extract, Yellow Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Tomato, Lactic Acid, Extractives Of Annatto, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Extractives Of Turmeric, Less Than 2% Oat Fiber, And Calcium Silicate And Canola Oil Added As Processing Aids. Contains Milk

Check Clancy's Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go