Is Clancy's Original Veggie Straws Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Straw-shaped crisps deliver a light, airy crunch with a mild savory flavor and noticeable seasoning. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to lunchboxes, or used for dipping, reviewers praise consistent texture and kid-friendly taste while occasionally noting uneven seasoning and occasional stale or broken pieces upon opening in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Dehydrated Potatoes, Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Spinach Powder, Tomato Powder, Canola Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Red Beet Powder (color), Turmeric (color). May Contain: Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Egg.

Check Clancy's Original Veggie Straws against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Clancy's Original Veggie Straws is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish