Is Clancy's Pretzels Pub Style Bold & Zesty Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured whole milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large, pub-style pretzels deliver a bold, zesty seasoning and a firm, crunchy bite; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with beer, or served with mustard and creamy dips. Reviewers note consistent crunch, punchy flavor, and value, while some mention the seasoning can be intense for lighter palates; perceptions vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (may Contain One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Corn, Soybean), Salt, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Whey, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Dry Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cultured Whole Milk, Parsley, Sugar, Spice, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Extractives Of Turmeric, Extractives Of Paprika, Silicon Dioxide [added As An Anti-caking Agenti, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast. Contains: Wheat, Milk.

Check Clancy's Pretzels Pub Style Bold & Zesty against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SaltyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go