Is Clancy's Ridge Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed, Corn), Seasoning (whey, Corn Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme], Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Extractive Of Paprika [color], Yeast Extract, Turmeric [color]), Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Clancy's Ridge Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go