Is Clancy's White Cheddar Cheese Gluten Free?

Description
Sharp, tangy flavor with a creamy mouthfeel and a slightly crumbly texture; commonly used sliced on sandwiches, melted into sauces, grated over pasta, or served on cheese boards. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, reliable meltability, and good value compared with comparable supermarket cheeses, and approachable for casual entertaining, daily snacking.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, tangy flavor with a creamy mouthfeel and a slightly crumbly texture; commonly used sliced on sandwiches, melted into sauces, grated over pasta, or served on cheese boards. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, reliable meltability, and good value compared with comparable supermarket cheeses, and approachable for casual entertaining, daily snacking.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Cheese Flavor, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt. Contains Milk.
Check Clancy's White Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clancy's White Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Where to buy
Clancy's White Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


