Is Clancy's White Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey solids
  • natural cheese flavor
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, tangy flavor with a creamy mouthfeel and a slightly crumbly texture; commonly used sliced on sandwiches, melted into sauces, grated over pasta, or served on cheese boards. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, reliable meltability, and good value compared with comparable supermarket cheeses, and approachable for casual entertaining, daily snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Cheese Flavor, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Clancy's White Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Clancy's White Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go