Is Clancy's White Cheddar Cheese Vegan?

Description
Sharp, tangy flavor with a creamy mouthfeel and a slightly crumbly texture; commonly used sliced on sandwiches, melted into sauces, grated over pasta, or served on cheese boards. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, reliable meltability, and good value compared with comparable supermarket cheeses, and approachable for casual entertaining, daily snacking.
Why it's not vegan
- natural cheese flavor
- milk
- buttermilk
- whey solids
- whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
natural cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, tangy flavor with a creamy mouthfeel and a slightly crumbly texture; commonly used sliced on sandwiches, melted into sauces, grated over pasta, or served on cheese boards. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, reliable meltability, and good value compared with comparable supermarket cheeses, and approachable for casual entertaining, daily snacking.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Cheese Flavor, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt. Contains Milk.
Check Clancy's White Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clancy's White Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Where to buy
Clancy's White Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


