Is Clara Ole Chunky Tomato W/ Basil 1kg Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • roasted chicken flavor
  • beef flavor
  • lactic acid

roasted chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Starch (thickener), Sugar, Iodized Salt, Lactic Acid (acidulant), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Roasted Chicken Flavor (natural), Herbs and Spices, Beef Flavor (artificial), Disodium Ribonucleotide, 5' (flavor enhancer), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Oleo Paprika with Rosemary (natural color). Contains Sulfites, Soybeans and Sesame.

Check Clara Ole Chunky Tomato W/ Basil 1kg against your own diets in the app.