Is Clara Ole Chunky Tomato W/ Basil 1kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- roasted chicken flavor
- beef flavor
- lactic acid
roasted chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Starch (thickener), Sugar, Iodized Salt, Lactic Acid (acidulant), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Roasted Chicken Flavor (natural), Herbs and Spices, Beef Flavor (artificial), Disodium Ribonucleotide, 5' (flavor enhancer), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Oleo Paprika with Rosemary (natural color). Contains Sulfites, Soybeans and Sesame.
Check Clara Ole Chunky Tomato W/ Basil 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clara Ole Chunky Tomato W/ Basil 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS


