Is claritin Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- purpose ask a doctor before use if you have liver
purpose ask a doctor before use if you have liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(in each 5 ml) loratadine 5 mg...... antihistamine uses temporarily relieves these symptoms due to hay fever or other upper respiratory allergies: itchy, watery eyes ☐itching of the nose or throat ☐ runny nose ☐ sneezing warnings do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to this product or any of its ingredients. purpose ask a doctor before use if you have liver or kidney disease. your doctor should determine if you need a different dose. when using this product do not take more than directed. taking more than directed may cause drowsiness. stop use and ask a doctor if an allergic reaction to this product occurs. seek medical help right away. if pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use. keep out of reach of children. in case of overdose, get medical help or contact a poison control center right away. directions use only with enclosed dosing cup ☐ml = milliliter adults and children 6 years and over children 2 to under 6 years of age children under 2 years of age 10 ml daily
Check claritin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open claritin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count
Claritin Liqui-Gels Allergies Relief, Indoor & Outdoor, Non-Drowsy, 10 mg, Capsules
Claritin RediTabs Loratadine, Non-Drowsy, Original Prescription Strength, 10 mg, Orally Disintegrating Tablets
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy 10 mg Loratadine Antihistamine Allergy Tablets
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


