Is Claritin RediTabs Loratadine, Non-Drowsy, Original Prescription Strength, 10 mg, Orally Disintegrating Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
In Each Capsule Active Ingredients: Loratadine (10 mg), Antihistamine. In Each Capsule Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Gelatin, Mannitol, Mint Flavor.
Check Claritin RediTabs Loratadine, Non-Drowsy, Original Prescription Strength, 10 mg, Orally Disintegrating Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Claritin RediTabs Loratadine, Non-Drowsy, Original Prescription Strength, 10 mg, Orally Disintegrating Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 5 Count
Zyrtec Go Packs 10 Mg Original Prescription Strength Allergy Relief 5 Tablets Box
Xyzal Allergy 24 Hour, Original Prescription Strength, Tablets
Claritin Tablets 10 mg Non-Drowsy Indoor & Outdoor Allergies 20 ea Box
Where to buy
Claritin RediTabs Loratadine, Non-Drowsy, Original Prescription Strength, 10 mg, Orally Disintegrating Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


