Is CLASSIC ANIMAL COOKIES Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hidrogenated oils: soybean
partially hidrogenated oils: soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING PARTIALLY HIDROGENATED OILS: SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED OR SAFFLOWER), INVERT SYRUP, IODIZED SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE AS LEAVENING AGENT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE AS LEAVENING AGENT AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check CLASSIC ANIMAL COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC ANIMAL COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


