Is CLASSIC ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, MILK PECAN CARAMEL CLUSTER, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY GEM, WHITE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, MILK CHOCOLATE HEART, DARK CHOCOLATE HEART Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt powder
- natural and artificial flavors
barley malt powder
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM KERNEL), MILK, CARAMEL [TAPIOCA SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CREAM, SUGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN], PECANS, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, RASPBERRY POWDER, COATED COCOA NIBS (COCOA NIBS, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), BARLEY MALT POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VANILLA SEEDS.
Check CLASSIC ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, MILK PECAN CARAMEL CLUSTER, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY GEM, WHITE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, MILK CHOCOLATE HEART, DARK CHOCOLATE HEART against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, MILK PECAN CARAMEL CLUSTER, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY GEM, WHITE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, MILK CHOCOLATE HEART, DARK CHOCOLATE HEART in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY SWIRLS IN WHITE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE THEN DRIZZLED IN DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM BARS, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY
GOURMET TRUFFLES, MILK CHOCOLATE, WHITE CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE, FUDGE SWIRL MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL DARK CHOCOLATE, DULCE DE LECHE DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
CLASSIC ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, MILK PECAN CARAMEL CLUSTER, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY GEM, WHITE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, MILK CHOCOLATE HEART, DARK CHOCOLATE HEART is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


