Is Classic Canadian Butter Tarts (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter unsalted
  • unsalted butter

butter unsalted

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached White Flour, Non-hydrogenated Shortening, Water, Egg, Vinegar, Filling: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Unsalted Butter, Raisins, Cornstarch, Vinegar, Vanilla, Filling: Corn Syrup, Sugar Granulated, Butter Unsalted, Modified Cornstarch, Vanilla,100 Days Freezer, Refrigerated: 10 Days After Thaw

Check Classic Canadian Butter Tarts (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classic Canadian Butter Tarts (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
FlakyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking