Is CLASSIC CANDY CORN, CLASSIC Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • dextrose
  • shellac

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tri-colored confections deliver a sugary, mildly honeyed sweetness with a soft, chewy, slightly waxy texture. Commonly used as Halloween treats, party bowl candy, decorative topping for baked goods, or craft accents, reviewers note nostalgic appeal and seasonal tradition while some mention occasional staleness, overly sweet, waxy mouthfeel and texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), SALT, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, SESAME OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HONEY, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 3.

Check CLASSIC CANDY CORN, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go