Is CLASSIC CHAI LATTE BLACK TEA K-CUP PODS & SWEETENED PACKETS, CLASSIC CHAI LATTE BLACK TEA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sweetened dairy packet sugar
  • reduced-fat dried whole milk
  • natural flavors

sweetened dairy packet sugar

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK TEA POD INGREDIENTS: BLACK TEA, GINGER, BLACK PEPPER, CINNAMON, CARDAMOM, CLOVES, STAR ANISE, NATURAL FLAVORS. SWEETENED DAIRY PACKET INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, REDUCED-FAT DRIED WHOLE MILK, SWEETENED HONEY GRANULES (SUGAR, HONEY), NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE.

Check CLASSIC CHAI LATTE BLACK TEA K-CUP PODS & SWEETENED PACKETS, CLASSIC CHAI LATTE BLACK TEA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CLASSIC CHAI LATTE BLACK TEA K-CUP PODS & SWEETENED PACKETS, CLASSIC CHAI LATTE BLACK TEA is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Tea · Pod, Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast