Is CLASSIC CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat
  • natural flavorings
  • flavorings

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT), CARROTS, CELERY, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], EGG, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT POWDER, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, PARSLEY, CHICKEN FAT, SPICES, CHICKEN STOCK, FLAVORINGS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check CLASSIC CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep