Is CLASSIC CHOCOLATE PLANT-BASED PROTEIN POWDER, CLASSIC CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA PROTEIN, SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, GUM ACACIA, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR FIBER, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, GUM BLEND (GUM ACACIA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC STEVIA EXTRACT.

Check CLASSIC CHOCOLATE PLANT-BASED PROTEIN POWDER, CLASSIC CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CLASSIC CHOCOLATE PLANT-BASED PROTEIN POWDER, CLASSIC CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemMeal Prep