Is Classic Chocolate Tart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate filling

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Filling (61%) [Cream (Milk), Inverted Sugar Syrup, Dark Chocolate (9%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (322 From Soy)), Egg, Sugar, Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Emulsifier (471)], Shortcrust Pastry (39%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat**, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (330)), Egg, Reduced Cocoa Powder, Fructose, Wheat Starch, Flavouring, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Acidity Regulator (331), Salt]. ALLERGY ADVICE Contains wheat, gluten, soy, egg, milk. May contain tree nuts. ** Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil.

Check Classic Chocolate Tart against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee