Is Classic Chunk & Smores Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non-fat dry milk
- eggs
- chocolate chips
- dextrose
- chocolate liquor
- natural flavors
- +5 more
non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), margarine (vegetable oil blend [palm fruit, soybean and olive oils], water, salt, non-fat dry milk, soy lecithin, mono- and diglycerides, natural flavor, vitamin A palmitate, beta carotene color), brown sugar, fudge chunks (sugar, vegetable fat [palm and/or palm kernel], cocoa powder, processed with alkali, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavors), vanilla chips (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavors), peanut butter cups (sugar, peanuts, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, salt, soy lecithin, TBHQ & citric acid to maintain freshness), chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, salt, natural vanilla flavor), eggs, vanilla flavor, baking soda, artificial vanilla flavor, salt
Check Classic Chunk & Smores Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Chunk & Smores Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Cookie


