Is Classic Creation Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat, 16 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- king crab
- sardines
- blue crab
- carmine
- anchovies
- sardine
- refined fish oil
- anchovy
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +6 more
king crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaska Pollock, Water, Egg Whites, Cornstarch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: King Crab Meat, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine), Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added
Check Classic Creation Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Creation Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
Where to buy
Classic Creation Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Flake


