Is Classic Crispy Crust Five Cheese Pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- asiago cheese
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- fontina cheese
- parmesan cheese
- white cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
asiago cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Gluten Free Wheat Starch*, Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, Cornstarch, White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Crushed Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Tapioca Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Buckwheat Flour, Salt, Rice Starch, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Carrots, Psyllium Husk Powder, Guar Gum, Garlic, Basil, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Baking Soda.
Check Classic Crispy Crust Five Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Crispy Crust Five Cheese Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pizza Crust Mix
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE


