Is Classic Crispy Crust Five Cheese Pizza Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • fontina cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese

asiago cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
fontina cheese
parmesan cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Gluten Free Wheat Starch*, Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, Cornstarch, White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Crushed Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Tapioca Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Buckwheat Flour, Salt, Rice Starch, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Carrots, Psyllium Husk Powder, Guar Gum, Garlic, Basil, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Baking Soda.

Check Classic Crispy Crust Five Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.