Is Classic Crispy Crust Five Cheese Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • fontina cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese

asiago cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
fontina cheese
parmesan cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Gluten Free Wheat Starch*, Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, Cornstarch, White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Crushed Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Tapioca Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Buckwheat Flour, Salt, Rice Starch, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Carrots, Psyllium Husk Powder, Guar Gum, Garlic, Basil, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Baking Soda.

Check Classic Crispy Crust Five Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.