Is Classic Fondue Broth Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef extract
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Water, Red wine, Sugar, Dehydrated onion, Tomato paste, Salt, corn starch, Canola oil, Beef extract, Yeast extract, Citric acid (acidulant)
Check Classic Fondue Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Fondue Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid
Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly SweetWine
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSoup BaseMeal Prep


