Is Classic Garlic Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread Made With: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin (Vitamin B3)), Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Water, Dextrose, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Salt, Yeast, Dough Conditioners Wh

Check Classic Garlic Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice, Loaf

Flavor
GarlickyButterySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking