Is Classic Gourmet Honey Mustard Dressing - 1.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- includes egg
- egg yolks
- honey
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
includes egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, high fructose corn syrup, cider vinegar, sugar, dijon mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, white wine, citric acid, turmeric, spices, tartaric acid), food starch-modified, honey, distilled vinegar, contains less than 2% of spice, salt, lemon juice concentrate, maltodextrin, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (to preserve freshness), artificial color, lactic acid, onion (dehydrated), xanthan gum, egg yolks (adds a trivial amount of fat), natural flavors (includes egg), garlic (dehydrated), extractives of turmeric & annatto (color), calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Check Classic Gourmet Honey Mustard Dressing - 1.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Gourmet Honey Mustard Dressing - 1.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Classic Gourmet Honey Mustard Dressing - 1.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


