Is CLASSIC ITALIAN PEPPERONI, CLASSIC ITALIAN Gluten Free?

Description
Classic Italian pepperoni is a versatile ingredient that can be used in various ways. It is seasoned with spices, making it flavorful and appealing. This type of pepperoni can be used as a sandwich ingredient, adding a savory element to the dish. It can also be enjoyed as a snack or used as an appetizer. The product details indicate its suitability for different culinary applications. Unfortunately, no information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic Italian pepperoni is a versatile ingredient that can be used in various ways. It is seasoned with spices, making it flavorful and appealing. This type of pepperoni can be used as a sandwich ingredient, adding a savory element to the dish. It can also be enjoyed as a snack or used as an appetizer. The product details indicate its suitability for different culinary applications. Unfortunately, no information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Spices, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite
Check CLASSIC ITALIAN PEPPERONI, CLASSIC ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC ITALIAN PEPPERONI, CLASSIC ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
No gluten ingredients
I contacted the company and this was their response:Thank you for contacting Smithfield Foods regarding our Carando Italian Pepperoni. This product is free of any wheat, rye, barley, and oats. We do not have any gluten in the flavorings. If a product contains gluten, we will use the CONTAINS: statement at the end of the list of ingredients.
Similar Products
Where to buy
CLASSIC ITALIAN PEPPERONI, CLASSIC ITALIAN is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


