Is CLASSIC ITALIAN PEPPERONI, CLASSIC ITALIAN Vegan?

Description
Classic Italian pepperoni is a versatile ingredient that can be used in various ways. It is seasoned with spices, making it flavorful and appealing. This type of pepperoni can be used as a sandwich ingredient, adding a savory element to the dish. It can also be enjoyed as a snack or used as an appetizer. The product details indicate its suitability for different culinary applications. Unfortunately, no information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic Italian pepperoni is a versatile ingredient that can be used in various ways. It is seasoned with spices, making it flavorful and appealing. This type of pepperoni can be used as a sandwich ingredient, adding a savory element to the dish. It can also be enjoyed as a snack or used as an appetizer. The product details indicate its suitability for different culinary applications. Unfortunately, no information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Spices, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite
Check CLASSIC ITALIAN PEPPERONI, CLASSIC ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC ITALIAN PEPPERONI, CLASSIC ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
No gluten ingredients
I contacted the company and this was their response:Thank you for contacting Smithfield Foods regarding our Carando Italian Pepperoni. This product is free of any wheat, rye, barley, and oats. We do not have any gluten in the flavorings. If a product contains gluten, we will use the CONTAINS: statement at the end of the list of ingredients.
Similar Products
Where to buy
CLASSIC ITALIAN PEPPERONI, CLASSIC ITALIAN is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


