Is CLASSIC ITALIAN PEPPERONI, CLASSIC ITALIAN Vegetarian?

Description
Classic Italian pepperoni is a versatile ingredient that can be used in various ways. It is seasoned with spices, making it flavorful and appealing. This type of pepperoni can be used as a sandwich ingredient, adding a savory element to the dish. It can also be enjoyed as a snack or used as an appetizer. The product details indicate its suitability for different culinary applications. Unfortunately, no information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic Italian pepperoni is a versatile ingredient that can be used in various ways. It is seasoned with spices, making it flavorful and appealing. This type of pepperoni can be used as a sandwich ingredient, adding a savory element to the dish. It can also be enjoyed as a snack or used as an appetizer. The product details indicate its suitability for different culinary applications. Unfortunately, no information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Spices, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite
Check CLASSIC ITALIAN PEPPERONI, CLASSIC ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC ITALIAN PEPPERONI, CLASSIC ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
No gluten ingredients
I contacted the company and this was their response:Thank you for contacting Smithfield Foods regarding our Carando Italian Pepperoni. This product is free of any wheat, rye, barley, and oats. We do not have any gluten in the flavorings. If a product contains gluten, we will use the CONTAINS: statement at the end of the list of ingredients.
Similar Products
Where to buy
CLASSIC ITALIAN PEPPERONI, CLASSIC ITALIAN is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


