Is Classic Italian Tiramisu Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • mascarpone cheese
  • skimmed milk

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coffee soaked sponge with an indulgent mascarpone & marsala cream, delicately dusted with cacao

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mascarpone Mousse (69%) [Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Water, Mascarpone Cheese (6.9%) (Cream (Milk), Acidity Regulator (270)), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Milk Protein, Alcohol (2.6%), Marsala Wine (2.2%), Egg Yolk, Oligofructose, Thickeners (406, 417, 415), Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Flavouring), Coffee Soak (20%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Alcohol, Instant Coffee (2.6%), Coffee Extract), Sponge Cake (9%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Egg, Potato Starch, Emulsifier (471), Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (500, 450), Salt, Water], Cocoa Dusting (1.8%)[Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Cocoa Butter]. CONTAINS NOT MORE THAN 2.9% ALCOHOL BY VOLUME. Suitable for Vegetarians. ALLERGY ADVICE CONTAINS CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN (WHEAT), EGG AND MILK. MAY CONTAIN SOY AND TREE NUTS.

Check Classic Italian Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep