Is Classic Italian Tiramisu Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • contains cereals containing gluten
  • cereals containing gluten
  • wheat
  • natural flavouring
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coffee soaked sponge with an indulgent mascarpone & marsala cream, delicately dusted with cacao

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mascarpone Mousse (69%) [Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Water, Mascarpone Cheese (6.9%) (Cream (Milk), Acidity Regulator (270)), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Milk Protein, Alcohol (2.6%), Marsala Wine (2.2%), Egg Yolk, Oligofructose, Thickeners (406, 417, 415), Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Flavouring), Coffee Soak (20%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Alcohol, Instant Coffee (2.6%), Coffee Extract), Sponge Cake (9%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Egg, Potato Starch, Emulsifier (471), Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (500, 450), Salt, Water], Cocoa Dusting (1.8%)[Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Cocoa Butter]. CONTAINS NOT MORE THAN 2.9% ALCOHOL BY VOLUME. Suitable for Vegetarians. ALLERGY ADVICE CONTAINS CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN (WHEAT), EGG AND MILK. MAY CONTAIN SOY AND TREE NUTS.

Check Classic Italian Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep