Is Classic Italian Tiramisu Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • egg
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protein
  • milk
  • cream
  • mascarpone cheese
  • skimmed milk
  • dextrose
  • sponge cake
  • natural flavouring
  • 471
  • +2 more

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coffee soaked sponge with an indulgent mascarpone & marsala cream, delicately dusted with cacao

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mascarpone Mousse (69%) [Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Water, Mascarpone Cheese (6.9%) (Cream (Milk), Acidity Regulator (270)), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Milk Protein, Alcohol (2.6%), Marsala Wine (2.2%), Egg Yolk, Oligofructose, Thickeners (406, 417, 415), Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Flavouring), Coffee Soak (20%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Alcohol, Instant Coffee (2.6%), Coffee Extract), Sponge Cake (9%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Egg, Potato Starch, Emulsifier (471), Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (500, 450), Salt, Water], Cocoa Dusting (1.8%)[Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Cocoa Butter]. CONTAINS NOT MORE THAN 2.9% ALCOHOL BY VOLUME. Suitable for Vegetarians. ALLERGY ADVICE CONTAINS CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN (WHEAT), EGG AND MILK. MAY CONTAIN SOY AND TREE NUTS.

Check Classic Italian Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep