Is Classic Italian Tiramisu Vegetarian?

Description
Coffee soaked sponge with an indulgent mascarpone & marsala cream, delicately dusted with cacao
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- sponge cake
- 471
- natural flavouring
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coffee soaked sponge with an indulgent mascarpone & marsala cream, delicately dusted with cacao
Ingredients
Mascarpone Mousse (69%) [Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Water, Mascarpone Cheese (6.9%) (Cream (Milk), Acidity Regulator (270)), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Milk Protein, Alcohol (2.6%), Marsala Wine (2.2%), Egg Yolk, Oligofructose, Thickeners (406, 417, 415), Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Flavouring), Coffee Soak (20%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Alcohol, Instant Coffee (2.6%), Coffee Extract), Sponge Cake (9%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Egg, Potato Starch, Emulsifier (471), Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (500, 450), Salt, Water], Cocoa Dusting (1.8%)[Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Cocoa Butter]. CONTAINS NOT MORE THAN 2.9% ALCOHOL BY VOLUME. Suitable for Vegetarians. ALLERGY ADVICE CONTAINS CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN (WHEAT), EGG AND MILK. MAY CONTAIN SOY AND TREE NUTS.
Check Classic Italian Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Italian Tiramisu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Slice


