Is Classic Marshmallow Protein Cereal Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- casein
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein blend
- natural flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Blend (casein, whey protein concentrate), oil blend (high oleic sunflower oil, avocado oil), sweetener blend (allulose, monk fruit extract), tapioca starch, dried marshmallows (sugar, corn syrup, corn starch modified, gelatin, natural flavor), inulin (from chicory root and/or agave), salt, fruit and vegetable juice (for color)
Check Classic Marshmallow Protein Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Marshmallow Protein Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


