Is CLASSIC MEATLOAF Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • irish moss

irish moss

Dietitian note

Red algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED PALM FRUIT OIL, FILTERED WATER, GARLIC, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, CARROTS, CELERY, NATURALLY FLAVORED YEAST EXTRACT, MUSHROOMS, ONION POWDER, BARLEY MALT, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, SEA SALT, SPICES, IRISH MOSS (SEA VEGETABLE) EXTRACT, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SHITAKE MUSHROOMS, PORCINI MUSHROOM POWDER AND YELLOW PEA FLOUR.

Check CLASSIC MEATLOAF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyEarthy
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunch