Is CLASSIC MINI CORN DOGS BATTER WRAPPED BITE SIZE TURKEY HOT DOGS, CLASSIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural hickory smoke flavor added: mechanically separated turkey
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BATTER: WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, ENRICHED CORN MEAL (YELLOW CORN MEAL, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, EGG YOLKS, SWEETENER (HONEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM STEARATE, SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE. COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL. TURKEY HOT DOG, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CORN SYRUP, FLAVORINGS, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM DIACETATE. PACKED IN CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING.

Check CLASSIC MINI CORN DOGS BATTER WRAPPED BITE SIZE TURKEY HOT DOGS, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go