Is Exceptional by ASDA Classic New York Cheesecake 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • salted butter
  • single cream
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • full fat soft cheese
  • american style full fat soft cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Style Full Fat Soft Cheese (34%) [Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Salt, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum)], Sugar, Single Cream (Milk) (15%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Palm Oil, Egg Yolk, Demerara Sugar, Oat Flour, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Orange Zest, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Salt, Lemon Oil

Check Exceptional by ASDA Classic New York Cheesecake 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking