Is CLASSIC PARMESAN SHAVED CHEESE, PARMESAN Lactose Free?

Description
Dry-aged-style savory, sharp and nutty flavor with pronounced umami; thin, fragile shavings offer tender bite and quick melting atop warm dishes. Commonly used as a finishing garnish for salads, pastas, pizzas and soups. Reviews often praise strong flavor and convenient pre-shaved form, noting occasional variability in saltiness or dryness levels.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dry-aged-style savory, sharp and nutty flavor with pronounced umami; thin, fragile shavings offer tender bite and quick melting atop warm dishes. Commonly used as a finishing garnish for salads, pastas, pizzas and soups. Reviews often praise strong flavor and convenient pre-shaved form, noting occasional variability in saltiness or dryness levels.
Ingredients
parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk , cheese cultures , salt , enzymes), potato starch and/or corn starch (to prevent caking)
Check CLASSIC PARMESAN SHAVED CHEESE, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC PARMESAN SHAVED CHEESE, PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
CLASSIC PARMESAN SHAVED CHEESE, PARMESAN is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


