Is Classic Pasta Cheese Tortellini Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • natural romano cheese flvors
  • whey solids
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • +2 more

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Durum Flour (Durum Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whey, Whole Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Salt, Carrageenan), Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil), Soybaen Oil, Natural Flavors, Salt, Dried Whole Eggs, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's, Cow's Milk, Rennet, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Natural Flavor (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Romano Cheese Flvors, Salt)

Check Classic Pasta Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingLunch