Is CLASSIC PASTA, RED PEPPERS AND SEASONING SALAD, CLASSIC PASTA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, TOMATO SOLIDS, SPINACH*, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SALT, DEXTROSE, RED BELL PEPPERS*, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARSLEY*, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, ONION*, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC*.
Check CLASSIC PASTA, RED PEPPERS AND SEASONING SALAD, CLASSIC PASTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC PASTA, RED PEPPERS AND SEASONING SALAD, CLASSIC PASTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Tajin Gluten Free Classic Seasoning - 5oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


