Is CLASSIC PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- sharp white cheddar cheese
- sharp yellow cheddar cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHARP YELLOW CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [USED TO PROTECT QUALITY], NATURAL FLAVORS), SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PIMENTO PEPPERS (PEPPER, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), TABASCO (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), BLACK PEPPER, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID.
Check CLASSIC PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC PIMENTO CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


