Is CLASSIC POTATO SALAD WITH SWEET PICKLE RELISH, CHOPPED ONION & CELERY, CLASSIC Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), CELERY, HARD COOKED EGGS, SUGAR, WATER, ONION, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC, MINCED ONION), MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR), VINEGAR, SALT, RED BELL PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GREEN ONION, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY.
Check CLASSIC POTATO SALAD WITH SWEET PICKLE RELISH, CHOPPED ONION & CELERY, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC POTATO SALAD WITH SWEET PICKLE RELISH, CHOPPED ONION & CELERY, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Vlasic Kosher Sweet Pickle Relish, 10 fl oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Butter & Sage
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


